Matches & Work Parties

Click on the tabs below to view all of the upcoming Matches and Work Parties.
For Club Xmas Match, Layer Pit Matches, InterClub or Opens contact Andy Howard 07818 2145017
For all other Club Matches all are welcomed. 
Previous Match results can be found under the archive tab. 
A CAPS Matches Facebook page also exists where old results also exist and latest news appears, to join click here  

Please note to cover the club under its insurance only club members are allowed to attend work parties.  
Date Location Time
22/03/2020Snake Pit Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
03/05/2020Snake Pit Cancelled09:00 - 13:00
17/05/2020Inworth 1 Cancelled09:00 - 13:00
07/06/2020West Mersea - Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
28/06/2020Bovington 1 & 2 - Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
12/07/2020Lodge Lake St Osyth - Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
26/07/2020Rectory Pool Bradwell - Cancelle09:00 - 13:00
09/08/2020Olivers - Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
15/11/2020Prestons - Cancelled 09:00 - 13:00
Date Title Location Match Type Pegs Draw Time Match Time
05/01/2020EICLColmans CottageTeamPathfield and Stepfield8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Tony Shirmer Does 59.8.0
2nd Tony Eustace Billericay 56.8.0
3rd Kim Naish Chelmsford 52.8.0

CAPS Blue 3rd CAPS Red 7th
For Final League results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk
12/01/20204 X 5 LeagueAway - Hintlesham lakesTeamWhole Lake8:0010:00. - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 8 R Gillingham Crown 27.8.0
2nd Peg 11 K Willmot Hadleigh 27.1.
3rd Peg 10 I Carter CAPS 21.12.0

Teams on day 1) CAPS 40 2) Hadleigh 46pts 3) Police 57pts 4) Crown 67pts

Overall 1) CAPS 145 2) Hadleigh 146 3) Police 148 4) Crown 192
02/02/20204 X 5 LeagueAway - Essex PoliceTeamWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 3 S. Osborne Police 52.6.0
2nd Peg 9 B Talbot Hadleigh 35.11.0
3rd Peg 1 M Snowling Hadleigh 28.0.0

Teams on day = 1) CAPS and Crown 50pts 3) Police 51pts 4) Hadleigh 57pts

Overall 1) CAPS 195 2) Police 199 3) Hadleigh 203 4) Crown 242
08/03/20204 X 5 LeagueAway - Stonham BarnsTeam08:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 20 Kevin Wilding Hadleigh 57.0.0
2nd Peg 11 Steve Osborne Police 40.4.0
3rd Peg 1 Ian Carter CAPS 33.6.0

Teams 1) Police 43 2 CAPS 44 3) Hadleigh 61 4) Crown 62

Final league table
1) CAPS 239 2) Police 242 3) Hadleigh 264 4) Crown 304
15/03/2020Paxmans v CAPSAwayClubTBC
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Gus Paxman’s 60.0.0
2nd Peg 15 Paul Connell CAPS 36.0.0
3rd Peg 3a Robert Houlding CAPS
18/03/2020Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 08:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 21 Ian Carter 92.12.0
2nd Peg 24 Carl Smith 57.0.0
3rd Peg 25 Reg Pointon 45.10.0

14 Fished - Silvers Peg 38 Martin Chalk 6.8.0
29/03/2020SweepstakeOlivers - Cancelled ClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
12/04/2020SweepstakeOlivers - CancelledClubWhole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
26/04/2020SweepstakeBrookhall - CancelledClubWhole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
29/04/2020Private BookingOlivers - CancelledPrivateWhole Lake08:3009:30 - 15:30
10/05/2020SweepstakePrestons - CancelledClub15 - 4508:3010:00 - 16:00
20/05/2020Private BookingPrestons - CancelledPrivate 1 - 1508:3009:30 - 15:30
24/05/2020SweepstakeOlivers - Cancelled ClubWhole Lake08:30 10:00 - 16:00
27/05/2020Private Booking Brookhall - Cancelled PrivateWhole Lake 08:3009:30 - 15:30
31/05/2020SweepstakeLodge Lake - Cancelled ClubWhole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
03/06/2020Private BookingOlivers - Cancelled Private Whole Lake08:30 09:30 - 15:30
07/06/2020SweepstakeBrookhall Club Whole Lake 08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 47 Chris Orrin 81.0.0
2nd Peg 25 Bob Davis 57.4.0
3rd Peg 45 Jamie Turner 53.4.0

Silver Fish Alan Lamb 8.6.0
Sections (22 fished)
Peg 18 Bill Walker 46.8.0
Peg 27 Rob Houlding 37.2.0
14/06/2020Sweepstake Olivers Club Whole Lake 08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 32 Jamie Turner 76.1.0
2nd Peg 21 Peter Sargeant 71.10.0
3rd Peg 18 Warren Young 61.2.0

Silver Fish Jamie Turner 25.6.0
Sections (22 fished)
Peg 6 Ian Carter 44.15.0
Peg 25 Andy Howard 37.2.0
17/06/2020Private Booking Olivers - Cancelled Private Whole Lake 08:3009:30 - 15:30
21/06/2020EICL Southminster - Cancelled Team All Lakes 08:0010:00 - 15:00
28/06/2020SweepstakePrestons Club1 - 30 08;30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 11 Danny Mason 24-12-0
2nd Peg 3 Steve Daniels 20-8-0
3rd Peg 1 Peter Lamb 19-10-0
4th Peg 18 Steve Crawford 19-5-0

Sections (29 fished)
Peg 2 Adam Brett 18-6-0
peg 12 Paul Cox 10-8-0
Peg 21 Bill Walker 16-13-0
05/07/2020Sweepstake BrookhallClubWhole Lake 08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 45 Andre Thomas 57.6.0
2nd Peg 1 Kevin Howell 54.14.0
3rd Peg 25 Darren Culmer 47.14.0

Sections 17 fished
Peg 8 Mick Turner 36.0.0
Peg 46 Mark Goodwin 39.8.0
05/07/202024hr Carp Match - Cancelled 24hr Layer Pit - Cancelled ClubWhole Lake TBC TBC
12/07/2020SweepstakePrestons ClubWhole Lake 08:0010:00 - 16.00
Match Results: 1st Peg 44 Darren Culmer 32.1.0
2nd Peg 23 Danny Mason 26.4.0
3rd Peg 2 Alan Willson 25.12.0
4th Peg 42 Russ Samuals 24.10.0

Sections 35 fished
Peg 3 John Sheppard 17.0.0
Peg 30 James Richards 18.11.0
Peg 31 Chris Dyall 22.4.0
15/07/2020Private BookingPrestons 1-18Private1 -18 08:0009:00 - 15:00
Match Results: Results not available
15/07/2020Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake08:3009:30 - 15:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Steve Elvin 53.10.0
2nd Peg 12 Steve Osborne 37.10.0
3rd Peg 24 Mick Turner 37.6.0
19/07/2020Sweepstake OliversClubWhole Lake 08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 27 Martin Chalk 42.4.0 (all Bream)
2nd Peg 24 Bob Davis 32.0.0
3rd Peg 36 Andre Thomas 27.3.0
4th Peg 21 James Richards 21.4.0

Sections (22 fished)
Peg 12 Darren Culmer 21.11.0
Peg 20 Steve Daniels 11.4.0
22/07/2020Private BookingBrookhallPrivateWhole Lake08:3009:30 - 15:30
Match Results: Results not available
26/07/2020Russ Goodacre MemorialPrestons Open1 - 4508:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Doug Botley 28.12.0
2nd Peg 25 Danny Mason 25.9.0
3rd Peg 31 Chris Dyall 24.10.0
4th Peg 5 Julian Cullop 20.0.0

Sections (39 Fished)
Peg 9 Paul Chambers 14.8.0
Peg 30 Matt Gould 19.2.0
Peg 37 Tim Bruce 15.1.0
02/08/2020SweepstakeLodge Farm - St OsythClub Whole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 10 Andre Thomas 65.0.0 (Bream)
2nd Peg 11 Steve Palmer 54.0.0 (Bream)
3rd Peg 14 Martin Chalk 48.6.0

Sections (17 fished)
Peg 7 Pete Sargeant 43.2.0
Peg 20 Jamie Turner 42.7.0

09/08/2020EICL Kelvedon - Cancelled Team Kelvedon Waters08:0010:00 - 15:00
14/08/2020Private Booking Brookhall Private Whole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: Results not available
16/08/2020Charity Carp Match Layer - Cancelled ClubWhole Lake TBC TBC
16/08/2020SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake08:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 14 Billy Walker 88.10.0
2nd Peg 10 Jamie Turner 77.5.0
3rd Peg 45 Darren Culmer 54.0.0
Silvers Peg 1 Alan Willson 3.2.0

Sections (24 fished)
Peg 16 Danny Mason 53.1.0
Peg 49 Martin Chalk 37.0.0
23/08/2020CAPS V Local Clubs Prestons Club 1 - 45 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Russ Samuals 42.8.0
2nd Peg 7 Mark Banks 32.2.0
3rd Peg 3 Peter Sergeant 31.0.0

Sections (26 fished)
Peg 16 Danny Mason 26.8.0
Peg 24 Chris Sale 21.0.0
Peg 37 Paul Chambers 23.0.0
31/08/2020Pairs Charity Match Prestons Open Whole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 60 Lewis Bray 31.8.0
2nd Peg 23 Robert Houlding 25.10.0
3rd Peg 33 Dean Mansfield 21.12.0

Pairs results (50 fished)
1st Ben and Lewis Bray 15pts - weight 43.8.0
2nd Rob Houlding and Darren Culmer 15pts weight 40.8.0

4 Section winners - P Sargeant - Peg 5 - 11.1.0, Rob Houlding, Dean Mansfield, Lewis Bray.
06/09/2020SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 A Pisano 105.12.0
2nd Peg 49 Kevin Howell 79.4.0
3rd Peg 44 Darren Culmer 58.2.0

Sections (19 fished)
Peg 6 Pete Sargeant 31.8.0
Peg 25 Bob Chesters 41.4.0
13/09/2020SweepstakeLodge Lake - St OsythClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16;00
Match Results: 1st Peg 9 Pete Sargeant 40 8.0
2nd Peg 17 Jamie Turner 17.0.0
3rd Peg 28 Andy Howard 11.0.0

Sections (18 fished)
Peg 7 Andre Thomas 3.15.0
Peg 11 Bill Walker 6.11.0
Peg 23 Bob Oakley 10.12.0
16/09/2020Private Booking - CancelledBrookhall - CancelledPrivate Whole Lake 08:30 09:30 - 15:30
20/09/2020Silver Fish Only Layer Pit ClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 40 Darren Culmer 96.8.0
2nd Peg 44 Rick McCarthy 83.12.0
3rd Peg 43 Steve Daniels 76.12.0
4th Peg 4 Gary Adams 35.12.0

Sections (31 fished)
Peg 18 Shaun Plumb 35.3.0
Peg 26 Jamie Turner 26.4.0
Peg 37 Bob Oakley 17.0.0
27/09/2020Sweepstake Olivers ClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 6 Mark Goodwin 35.4.0
2nd Peg 36 Darren Culmer 30.5.0
3rd Peg 25 Ian Carter 29.0.0

Sections (20 Fished)
Peg 12 Bob Davis 21.14.0
Peg 38 Bill Walker 13.0.0
04/10/2020EICL R Chelmer - CancelledTeamChelmsford 08:0010:00 - 15:00
07/10/2020Private Booking BrookhallPrivate Whole Lake 08:30 09:30 - 15:30
Match Results: No results available
11/10/2020Sweepstake Prestons Club 1 - 45 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 36 Kevin Howell 35.2.0
2nd Peg 35 Russ Samuels 27.5.0
= 3rd Peg 29 Warren Young and Peg 30 Jamie Turner 17.0.0

Sections (26 fished)
Peg 16 Bill Walker 13.8.0
Peg 20 & 27 Peter Hunt, Chris Janes 12.8.0
Peg 31 J Richards 16.14.0
18/10/2020Silver Fish Only Layer Pit ClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 44 Mick Turner 64.0.0
2nd Peg 28 Frank Sheppard 49.4.0
3rd Peg 26 Steve Crawford 45.12.0
4th Peg 40 Peter Hunt 33.0.0

Sections (32 Fished)
Peg 17 Kevin Howell 12.5.0
Peg 27 Steve Daniels 31.8.0
Peg 42 Alan Lamb 30.0.0
25/10/2020Sweepstake BrookhallClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 24 Alan Willson 64.9.0
2nd Peg 18 Martin Chalk 55.12.0
3rd Peg 21 Peter Sergeant 52.8.0
Silver Fish
Peg 41 Andre Thomas 7.0.0.
Sections (24 fished)
Peg 4 Andy Howard 32.14.0
Peg 25 Adam Brett 50.0.0
01/11/2020EICL Maldon Canal - CancelledTeamMaldon Canal 08:0010:00 - 15:00
08/11/20204 x 5 League Hadleigh - Cancelled TeamBullocky Fen 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
15/11/2020Sweepstake Olivers - Cancelled Club Whole Lake08:30 10:00 - 15:00
22/11/2020Sweepstake Brookhall - Cancelled Club Whole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
06/12/2020XMAS Match Olivers Club Whole Lake 08:30 09:30 - 14:30
13/12/20204 x 5 League Crown Club Hintlesham? Team TBC 08:30 09:30 - 14:30
09/01/2021Silver Fish Only Olivers ClubWhole Lake 08:3010:00 - 15:00
10/01/2021EICL Billericay - Cancelled Team Southminster 08:00 10:00 - 15:00
17/01/20214 x 5 League Olivers Team Whole Lake 08:00 09:30 - 14:30
23/01/2021Silver Fish Only Olivers Club Whole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:30
31/01/20214 x 5 League Essex Police Water Team Goldhanger? 08:0009:30 - 14:30
06/02/2021Silver Fish Only Olivers ClubWhole Lake 08:3010:00 - 15:00
20/02/2021Silver Fish Only OliversClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
28/02/2021Sweepstake Brookhall ClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
06/03/2021Silver Fish Only Olivers ClubWhole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
07/03/20214 x 5 League Commercial Fishery TBC TeamTBC 08:3009:30 - 14:30
14/03/2021Paxmans v CAPS Decoy Lake Team Whole Lake TBC 10:00 - 15:00
20/03/2021Silver Fish Only Olivers Club Whole Lake 08:30 10:00 - 15:00
28/03/2021Sweepstake Prestons Club 15 - 45 08:30 10:00 - 16:00
Date Title Location Match Type Pegs Draw Time Match Time
13/01/20193 x 5 LeagueAway - Cuton LakesTeam8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st - Paul Connell 45.3.0
2nd - Grump 25.13.0
3rd - Mark Goodwin 17.4.0

1.CAPS 27pts 2.Police 46pts 3.Crown 53pts
03/02/20193 X 5 LeagueAway - Manor FarmClub8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Mark Goodwin CAPS 55:2:0
2nd Paul Connell CAPS 46:2:0
3rd Robert Houlding CAPS 41:8:0
team scores CAPS 19, POLICE 43, CROWN 58

Overall league after 4 of 5 matches 1) CAPS 106pts 2) Police 179 3) Crown 204
17/02/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake8:30 10:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 25 Paul Connell. 43.0.0 - Skimmers and Tench
2nd peg 12 Ian Carter 18.8.0 - Roach
3rd peg 28 Bob Oakley 15.12.0 - carp 13.8.0 + silvers
4th peg 10 Rob Houlding 12.10.0 - 1 Bream + roach

11 fished.
03/03/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake8:3010:00 -15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 17 Mark Goodwin 50.3.0 - 6 Carp
2nd peg 30 Paul Connell 40.12.0 - 5 Carp
3rd peg 1 Robert Houlding 25.0.0 - 3 Carp

Wind and Rain made conditions difficult, winner caught late down the margins on pole fishing pellet.
10/03/20193 x 5 LeagueAway - Hintlesham FisheriesTeam 8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 11 Mark Goodwin CAPS 39.8.0 - 6 carp & 14lb silvers, including 8 large perch.
2nd peg 4 Graham Garnham Police 26.8.0 - Carp
3rd peg 15 Christine Kilgallen Crown 25.4.0 - Carp

Points on day Police 32, CAPS 34, Crown 51, CAPS win league with 140pts from Police 211, Crown 255
17/03/2019Paxmans v CAPSAway - Decoy PondClub8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Gus Lee Paxmans 211.10.0
2nd Peg 14 Andy Howard CAPS 112.12.0
3rd Peg 2 Ian Carter CAPS 44.10.0
Default section winners - Peg 4 Mark Goodwin 42.10.0 and Peg 10 Mick Turner 20.8.0.

Team result (team of 7, weight) Paxmans 306.4.0 CAPS 268.4.0
20/03/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:309:30 - 15:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 25 Roger Gillingham 63.11.0 - 7 carp
2nd Peg 1 Trevor Harden 63.6.0 - 7 carp
3rd Peg 21 Mark Orrin 27.3.0 - 3 carp
4th Peg 30 Ian Carter 27.2.0 - 3 carp
24/03/2019SweepstakePrestonsClub1 - 30 8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 9 Rob Houlding 34.0.0
= 2nd Peg 22 Paul Connell and Peg 6 Vince Crawford both 13.0.0
4th Peg 4 Darren Culmer 9.8.0

12 fished All weights skimmers on the feeder.
14/04/2019SweepstakeOliversClubwhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 10 Paul Connell 26.8.0
2nd Peg 20 Rob Houlding 25.0.0
3rd Peg 28 Mark Goodwin 19.4.0

13 fished
28/04/2019SweepstakeAway - Nounsley Middle LakeClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 10 Steve Riches 93.14.0
2nd Peg 17 Andy Howard 58.0.0
3rd Peg 14 S. Crawford 46.12.0
Silvers Peg 15 Glen Cousins 8.8.0

13 fished
12/05/2019SweepstakeLayerclubWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 19 John Downham 57.8.0
2nd Peg 26 Rob Houlding 48.4.0
3rd Peg 4 Bill Walker 45.10.0

Sections (22 fished)
Peg 17 Peter Hunt 42.2.0
Peg 28 Adam Brett 42.0.0
Peg 36 John Shepard 30.0.0
22/05/2019Private BookingPrestonsPrivate1-158:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: No results available
26/05/2019Sweepstakeolivers - cancelled water closedClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
29/05/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 42 Glen Cousins 116.4.0
2nd Peg 25 Steve Riches 97.8.0
3rd Peg 32 Dave Harden 96.8.0

01/06/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10-368:30
Match Results: Results not available
02/06/2019SweepstakeOliversOpenWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 32 Andy Howard 72.2.0
2nd Peg 34 Graham Garnham 38.8.0
3rd Peg 25 Keith Burnby (Grump) 38.0.0

Sections 19 Fished
Peg 5 Mick Turner 33.0.0
Peg 28 Bob Oakley 31.8.0

16/06/2019CAPS V PaxmansBrookhallClubWhole Lake 10:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 24 Sat Nav (pax) 82.4.0
2nd Peg 25 Adam Brett (caps) 80.4.0
3rd Peg 28 Paul Connell (caps) 75.4.0

Silver Fish peg 41 Bill Walker (caps) 22.0.0
Sections Peg 6 Paul Cox (pax) 51.4.0 and Peg 48 Paul Lewis (pax) 45.8.0

Team Paxmans 345lb CAPS 303lb
23/06/2019EICLBillericayTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: CAPS BLUE 2nd CAPS RED 3rd. Full results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk
30/06/2019SweepstakePrestonsClub1 - 30 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 8 Bob Oakley 26.10.0
2nd Peg 1 Andy Howard 15.10.0
3rd Peg 12 Peter Sergeant 12.4.0

Sections - 18 Fished
Peg 2 Darren Culmer 10.4.0
Peg 29 Paul Connell 6.12.0
07/07/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 8 Darren Culmer 136.4.0
2nd Peg 12 V Crawford 61.0.0
3rd Peg 10 John Downham 58.0.0

Silvers Peg 24 Alan Willson 11.0.0
10/07/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10 - 40 8:30
Match Results: No results available
14/07/2019EICLPrestonsTeamWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 38 Danny Mason 33.8.0 - Bream and Skimmers
2nd Peg 45 Steve Willis 26.8.0
3rd Peg 1 Bob Davis 26.4.0

CAPS RED 2nd CAPS BLUE 7th For Full results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk
17/07/2019Private Booking (colne pensioners)PrestonsPrivate1 - 158:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 2 Mick Smith 18.0.0
2nd Peg 6 P Pound 9.0.0
3rd Peg 8 Bob Huint 6.12.0

14 fished
17/07/2019Private Booking (EPA)Preston’s Private16-308:30
21/07/2019Silver Fish OnlyLayer PitClubR/H Side and Point 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 41 Ian Carter 69.8.0 - 15 Bream
2nd Peg 17 Bob Davis 64.13.0
3rd Peg 42 John Shephard 59.6.0

Sections (23 fished)
Peg 4 Paul Connell 19.8.0
Peg 22 A Lamb 32.0.0
Peg 36 Simon Bond 56.8.0
28/07/2019Russ Goodacre MemorialPrestonsOpen1 - 45 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 31 Mark Goodwin 32.0.0
2nd Peg 36 Lloyd Mahoney 30.10.0
3rd Peg 1 Mick Smith 29.4.0
4th Peg 50 Mark Banks 28.6.0

Sections 30 fished
Peg 2 Andy McCarthy 18.13.0
Peg 25 Mike Blackburn 13.50
Peg 38 Ian Carter 26.12.0
Peg 45 Andy Howard 22.8.0
03/08/201924HR CarpLayer PitClubWhole Lake 10.00Midday to Miday
Match Results: 1st - Largest fish over 24hrs was Galvin Reynolds with a fish just over 29lb. see gallery for the image.
24 fished
04/08/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 27 Ian Carter 61.6.0 (3 carp and skimmers)
2nd Peg 8 Rick McCarthy 59.4.0 (3 carp and skimmers)
3rd Peg 21 Steve Crawford 52.0.0 (all skimmers, 1 tench)

Sections - 16 Fished
Peg 10 Andy McCarthy 44.8.0
Peg 32 Matt Gould 32.8.0
11/08/2019EICLKelvedon WatersTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Paul Chambers Harwich 74.12.0
2nd Steve Willis Does 48.12.0
3rd John Shepherd CAPS Blue 46.5.0

Top 3 weight overall all came from Seabrooks.

CAPS RED 5th CAPS BLUE 3rd For Full results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk

18/08/2019CAPS V Local ClubsPrestonsClub1 - 458:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Alan Leutchford 35.4.0
2nd Peg 44 Paul Chambers 30.14.0
3rd Peg 2 Darren Culmer 30.12.0

Sections 23 fished
Peg 4 Jamie Derry 22.8.0
Peg 42 Alan Lee 23.9.0
BRAINTREE 184.7.0 CAPS 176.3.0
26/08/2019Pairs CharityPrestonsOpenWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 44 Paul Chambers 37.4.0
2nd Peg 60 Robert Houlding 35.12.0
3rd Peg 31 Barry Hickford 34.12.0

Sections (40 fished)
A Peg 1 Geoff Foreman 26.8.0
B Peg 20 Danny Mason 19.13.0
C Paul Chambers
D Rob Houlding

pairs
1) D Mason & P Chambers 20pts
2) Ged Spurgin & B Hickford 18
3) Lloyd Mahoney & M Blackburn 17
01/09/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 24 Alan Wilson 111.12.0
2nd Peg 41 Darren Culmer 87.8.0
3rd Peg 6 Ian Carter 76.12.0

Sections - 16 Fished
Peg 1 Mark Goodwin 58.4.0
Peg 27 Bob Davis 67.6.0

Silvers - Peg 34 Jim Cant 11.14.0 (Inc 3 Bream)
15/09/2019SweepstakeNew InworthClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Mick Turner 33.4.0
2nd Alan Wilson 30.12.0
3rd Paul Connell 23.14.0

8 Fished
18/09/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 25 Dave Harden 126.11.0
2nd Peg 32 Glen Cousins 104.1.0
3rd Peg 30 Gary Cousin 90.13.0

Silvers Peg 6 Alan Lee 5.9.0 ( 1 Bream and a skimmer)
29/09/2019Charity Carp MatchLayer PitClubWhole Lake 6.3008:00-17:00
Match Results: 1st Owen Fretwell 19 Carp.

Biggest Fish - Stephen Rayner with 29lb 15oz common.
29/09/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 16 Andy Howard 74.6.0 (5 large carp 1 small carp and a tench)
2nd Peg 10 Rick McCarthy 67.8.0
3rd Peg 32 Steve Crawford 62.0.0

Sections (14 Fished)
Peg 3 Mick Smith 34.0.0
Peg 25 Vince Crawford 38.0.0
02/10/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10 - 40 8:00
Match Results: No results available
06/10/2019EICLR ChelmerTeamBoreham, paper mills, Hoe Mill8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Danny Mason 9.10.0 Roach
2nd Russ Samuels 9.2.0
3rd Steve Root 8.5.0

CAPS RED = 2nd CAPS BLUE 5th
For Full results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk
20/10/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 3 Billy Walker Howard 63.4.0 (inc 4 large carp)
2nd Peg 8 Mark Goodwin 36.4.0
3rd Peg 27 Steve Crawford 33.4.0

Sections (15 Fished)
Peg 18 W Young 21.0.0
Peg 25 Gary Hill 31.6.0
27/10/2019SweepstakeLodge Lake ClubWhole lake08:0009:00 - 14:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 13 Rob Houlding 55.0.0
2nd Peg 14 D Smith 50.12.0
3rd Peg 12 Ian Carter 41.8.0

Sections (18 fished)
Peg 1 Mark Goodwin 35.5.0
Peg 11 Paul Connell 31.12.0
03/11/2019EICLMaldon CanalTeamTBC8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Alan Willson Caps Red 9.8.0
2nd Danny Mason Braintree 9.2.0
3rd Billy Walker Caps Blue 8.14.0

CAPS BLUE 1st CAPS RED 4th For Full results visit
www.essexinterclubleague.btck.co.uk
10/11/20194 X 5 LeagueAway - Hadleigh Bullocky Fen TeamWhole Lake8:0010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 9 M Snowling Hadleigh 12.13.0
2nd Peg 12 A Leroy Police 10.8.0
3rd Peg 29 Steve Osborne Police 10.1.0 - Section winner
4th Peg 31 Ian Carter CAPS 8.7.8

Paul Connell peg 7 section winner 4.12.8
Teams 1) Hadleigh 39pts, 2) Police 50pts 3) Crown 60pts 4) CAPS 62pts
17/11/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 28 Mick Turner 27.14.0 (carp)
2nd Peg 12 Paul Connell 24.14.0
3rd Peg 27 Andy Howard 21.8.0

Sections 20 Fished
Peg 5 Vic Crawford 21.0.0
Peg 26 Steve Crawford 19.8.0
24/11/2019SweepstakeCancelled - New InworthClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 15:00
08/12/2019Xmas MatchOliversClubWhole Lake 8:309:30 - 14:30
Match Results: = 1st Peg 21 Ian Carter 21.0.0.
= 1st Peg 18 Gary Hill 21.0.0
2nd Peg Peg 24 Rick McCarthy 19.0.0

Sections (22 fished)
Peg 12 Bill Walker 12.8.0
Peg 38 Russ Samuels 16.12.0
15/12/20194 X 5 LeagueOliversTeamWhole Lake 8:1509.30 - 14:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 18 G Garnham Police 18.6.0
2nd Peg 38 I Carter CAPS 11.2.0
3rd Peg 5 H Jackson Hadleigh 11.0.0 -
Section winner
4th Peg 23 D McKinnon CAPS 10.12.0 Section Winner

20 Fished
Teams 1) Police 41pts, 2) CAPS 43pts 3) Hadleigh 61pts 4) Crown 65pts
Top