Matches & Work Parties

Click on the tabs below to view all of the upcoming Matches and Work Parties.
For Club Xmas Match, InterClub or Opens contact Andy Howard 07818 2145017
For other Club Matches all are welcomed. 
Away Matches on commercial venues such as Nounsley, names and £10 deposit to Andy or Mick Turner.
A CAPS Matches Facebook page also exists, to join click here  

Please note to cover the club under its insurance only club members are allowed to attend work parties.  
Date Location Time
17/01/2019Layer Pit09:00 - 13:00
07/04/2019Inworth Grange09:00 - 13:00
14/04/2019Layer Pit Closed
28/04/2019Prestons Lake09:00 - 13:00
05/05/2019Lodge Farm, St Osyth09:00 - 13:00
12/05/2019Olivers09:00 - 13:00
19/05/2019Bovingdon 1 & 209:00 - 13:00
02/06/2019Wellhouse reservoirs, Mersea09:00 - 13:00
23/06/2019Brookhall09:00 - 13:00
07/07/2019Snake Pit09:00 - 13:00
14/07/2019Rectory Pool09:00 - 13:00
04/08/2019Lodge Farm, St Osyth09:00 - 13:00
22/09/2019Inworth Grange09:00 - 13:00
29/09/2019Snake Pit09:00 - 13:00
06/10/2019Layer Pit09:00 - 13:00
13/10/2019Bovingdon 1 & 2 09:00 - 13:00
20/10/2019Prestons Lake09:00 - 13:00
22/03/2020Snake Pit09:00 - 13:00
Date Title Location Match Type Pegs Draw Time Match Time
17/02/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake8:30 10:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 25 Paul Connell. 43.0.0 - Skimmers and Tench
2nd peg 12 Ian Carter 18.8.0 - Roach
3rd peg 28 Bob Oakley 15.12.0 - carp 13.8.0 + silvers
4th peg 10 Rob Houlding 12.10.0 - 1 Bream + roach

11 fished.
03/03/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake8:3010:00 -15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 17 Mark Goodwin 50.3.0 - 6 Carp
2nd peg 30 Paul Connell 40.12.0 - 5 Carp
3rd peg 1 Robert Houlding 25.0.0 - 3 Carp

Wind and Rain made conditions difficult, winner caught late down the margins on pole fishing pellet.
10/03/20193 x 5 LeagueAway - Hintlesham FisheriesTeam 8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st peg 11 Mark Goodwin CAPS 39.8.0 - 6 carp & 14lb silvers, including 8 large perch.
2nd peg 4 Graham Garnham Police 26.8.0 - Carp
3rd peg 15 Christine Kilgallen Crown 25.4.0 - Carp

Points on day Police 32, CAPS 34, Crown 51, CAPS win league with 140pts from Police 211, Crown 255
17/03/2019Paxmans v CAPSAway - Decoy PondClub8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 1 Gus Lee Paxmans 211.10.0
2nd Peg 14 Andy Howard CAPS 112.12.0
3rd Peg 2 Ian Carter CAPS 44.10.0
Default section winners - Peg 4 Mark Goodwin 42.10.0 and Peg 10 Mick Turner 20.8.0.

Team result (team of 7, weight) Paxmans 306.4.0 CAPS 268.4.0
20/03/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:309:30 - 15:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 25 Roger Gillingham 63.11.0 - 7 carp
2nd Peg 1 Trevor Harden 63.6.0 - 7 carp
3rd Peg 21 Mark Orrin 27.3.0 - 3 carp
4th Peg 30 Ian Carter 27.2.0 - 3 carp
24/03/2019SweepstakePrestonsClub1 - 30 8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 9 Rob Houlding 34.0.0
= 2nd Peg 22 Paul Connell and Peg 6 Vince Crawford both 13.0.0
4th Peg 4 Darren Culmer 9.8.0

12 fished All weights skimmers on the feeder.
14/04/2019SweepstakeOliversClubwhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 10 Paul Connell 26.8.0
2nd Peg 20 Rob Houlding 25.0.0
3rd Peg 28 Mark Goodwin 19.4.0

13 fished
28/04/2019SweepstakeAway - Nounsley Middle LakeClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 10 Steve Riches 93.14.0
2nd Peg 17 Andy Howard 58.0.0
3rd Peg 14 S. Crawford 46.12.0
Silvers Peg 15 Glen Cousins 8.8.0

13 fished
12/05/2019SweepstakeLayerclubWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 19 John Downham 57.8.0
2nd Peg 26 Rob Houlding 48.4.0
3rd Peg 4 Bill Walker 45.10.0

Sections
Peg 17 Peter Hunt 42.2.0
Peg 28 Adam Brett 42.0.0
Peg 36 John Shepard 30.0.0

22 Fished

22/05/2019Private BookingPrestonsPrivate1-158:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: No results available
26/05/2019Sweepstakeolivers - cancelled water closedClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
29/05/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:30
Match Results: 1st Peg 42 Glen Cousins 116.4.0
2nd Peg 25 Steve Riches 97.8.0
3rd Peg 32 Dave Harden 96.8.0

01/06/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10-368:30
Match Results: Results not available
02/06/2019SweepstakeOliversOpenWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Match Results: 1st Peg 32 Andy Howard 72.2.0
2nd Peg 34 Graham Garnham 38.8.0
3rd Peg 25 Keith Burnby (Grump) 38.0.0

Sections 19 Fished
Peg 5 Mick Turner 33.0.0
Peg 28 Bob Oakley 31.8.0

16/06/2019CAPS V PaxmansBrookhallClubWhole Lake 10:00 - 16:00
23/06/2019EICLBillericayTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
30/06/2019SweepstakePrestonsClub1 - 30 8:3010:00 - 16:00
07/07/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
10/07/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10 - 40 8:30
14/07/2019EICLPrestonsTeamWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 15:00
17/07/2019Private Booking (colne pensioners)PrestonsPrivate1 - 158:00
17/07/2019Private Booking (EPA)Preston’s Private16-308:30
21/07/2019Silver Fish OnlyLayer PitClubR/H Side and Point 8:3010:00 - 16:00
28/07/2019Russ Goodacre MemorialPrestonsOpen1 - 45 8:3010:00 - 16:00
04/08/201924HR CarpLayer PitClubWhole Lake TBA
04/08/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
11/08/2019EICLKelvedonTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
18/08/2019CAPS V Local ClubsPrestonsClub1 - 458:3010:00 - 16:00
26/08/2019Pairs CharityPrestonsOpenWhole Lake 8:0010:00 - 16:00
01/09/2019SweepstakeBrookhallClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
15/09/2019SweepstakeNew InworthClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
18/09/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:00
29/09/2019Charity Carp MatchLayer PitWhole Lake TBC
29/09/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake8:3010:00 - 16:00
02/10/2019Private Booking BrookhallPrivate10 - 40 8:00
06/10/2019EICLR ChelmerTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
20/10/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
03/11/2019EICLMaldon CanalTeamTBC8:0010:00 - 15:00
10/11/20193 X 5 LeagueAway - GoldhangerTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
17/11/2019SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 15:00
24/11/2019SweepstakeNew InworthClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 15:00
08/12/2019Xmas MatchOliversClubWhole Lake 8:309:30 - 14:30
15/12/20193 X 5 LeagueOliversTeamWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 15:00
05/01/2020EICLColmans CottageTeamPathfield and Stepfield8:3010:00 - 15:00
12/01/20203 X 5 LeagueTBCTeam8:00
02/02/20203 X 5 LeagueTBC8:00
08/03/20203 X 5 LeagueTBCTeam8:0010:00 - 15:00
15/03/2020Paxmans v CAPSAwayClubTBC
18/03/2020Private Booking BrookhallPrivateWhole Lake 8:00
29/03/2020SweepstakeOliversClubWhole Lake 8:3010:00 - 16:00
Date Title Location Match Type Pegs Draw Time Match Time
13/01/20193 x 5 LeagueAway - Cuton LakesTeam8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st - Paul Connell 45.3.0
2nd - Grump 25.13.0
3rd - Mark Goodwin 17.4.0

1.CAPS 27pts 2.Police 46pts 3.Crown 53pts
03/02/20193 X 5 LeagueAway - Manor FarmClub8:3010:00 - 15:00
Match Results: 1st Mark Goodwin CAPS 55:2:0
2nd Paul Connell CAPS 46:2:0
3rd Robert Houlding CAPS 41:8:0
team scores CAPS 19, POLICE 43, CROWN 58

Overall league after 4 of 5 matches 1) CAPS 106pts 2) Police 179 3) Crown 204
Top